Solid Vaseline, derived from petroleum, is a purified mixture of semi-solid, colorless hydrocarbons. It has emollient properties, softening and lubricating the skin, providing a protective action. Widely used as a vehicle in numerous formulations, it is a component of ointments and cosmetic bases, providing body and lubricity. Neutral and highly compatible with the skin, it offers emolliency, consistency, and occlusive capacity, preventing skin dehydration.
Benefits
- Skin protection and moisture retention.
Where to apply
- Ointments
- Body creams
- Cosmetic bases
- Lanolin absorption bases
- Ointments
- Refreshing gel
- Soap
- Liquid soap
- Shampoo
- Foot cream
- Anti-aging cream
- Eye cream
- Cosmetics, dermocosmetics and pharmaceutical products
Features
Petrolatum (CAS 8009-03-8), USP pharmacopoeial grade. Classic occlusive emollient, used in cosmetics, dermocosmetics and pharmaceutical products for skin protection and moisture retention.
Technical information
- Identification: Petrolatum (solid petroleum jelly)
- INCI: Petrolatum
- CAS: 8009-03-8
- Grade, purity or concentration: USP pharmacopoeial grade
- Physical form / appearance: Solid (pasty)
Functions and applications
- Main function: Classic occlusive emollient