Óleo de soja is extracted from soybean seeds and is used as a food source. Soybeans belong to the legume family, plants whose seeds are found inside pods.
Benefits
- Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and alpha-linolenic)
Where to apply
- Mayonnaise
- Margarine
- Cookies
- Cookies
- Snacks
- Foods (cooking, margarines) and emollient formulations
Features
Obtaining:
To extract the oil, the seeds must be placed in a high-pressure press that will squeeze them until all the oil is extracted. The high pressure causes positive temperature variations, which gives the oil a dark color and a strong flavor. After pressing, a clarification and refining process is carried out to eliminate impurities.
Vegetable oil extracted from soybeans (Glycine Soja Oil, CAS 8001-22-7). Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and alpha-linolenic); used in food (cooking, margarines) and as an emollient in formulations.
Technical information
- Identification: Óleo de soja (vegetable oil from the soybean grain)
- INCI: Glycine Soja Oil
- CAS: 8001-22-7
- Physical form / appearance: Oily liquid
Functions and applications
- Main function: Emollient and source of polyunsaturated fatty acids.