Skip to content
Maian — inovadora por natureza
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Segments
    • Maian Specialties
    • Maian Beauty
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Food
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Agro
      • Raw Material
      • Final Product
    • Maian Home
    • Maian Farma
    • Other Industries
  • Global Distribution
  • News
  • Contact
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Segments
    • Maian Specialties
    • Maian Beauty
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Food
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Agro
      • Raw Material
      • Final Product
    • Maian Home
    • Maian Farma
    • Other Industries
  • Global Distribution
  • News
  • Contact
  • pt_BR
  • en_US
  • es_ES
  • pt_BR
  • en_US
  • es_ES
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Segments
    • Maian Specialties
    • Maian Beauty
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Food
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Agro
      • Raw Material
      • Final Product
    • Maian Home
    • Maian Farma
    • Other Industries
  • Global Distribution
  • News
  • Contact
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Segments
    • Maian Specialties
    • Maian Beauty
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Food
      • Commodities
      • Specialties
    • Maian Agro
      • Raw Material
      • Final Product
    • Maian Home
    • Maian Farma
    • Other Industries
  • Global Distribution
  • News
  • Contact
Maian — inovadora por natureza
  • pt_BR
  • en_US
  • es_ES
Request a Quote
Speak to an expert
Speak to an expert
To go back

Cocoamidopropil Betaína 34% – 36%

THE Cocoamidopropyl betaine 34-36% It is a mild and concentrated amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut or babassu oil. It is used in cosmetic formulations to provide cleansing and conditioning, as well as contributing to the mildness of the surfactant base.

It exhibits low irritancy and good skin compatibility, helping to reduce irritation from the formulation. It also contributes to improving the feel, increasing viscosity, and promoting foam formation and stability.

 

Benefits
  • Provides gentle cleansing.
  • It contributes to conditioning.
  • It exhibits low irritability.
  • It has good skin compatibility.
  • Helps reduce irritation from the formulation.
  • Improves touch
  • It contributes to increased viscosity.
  • Improves foam formation.
  • It contributes to the stability of the foam.
  • It can be used in different cosmetic formulations.
Features
  • Amphoteric surfactant
  • Mild surfactant
  • Concentrated grade of 34-36%
  • Derived from coconut or babassu oil.
  • It has cleaning and conditioning properties.
  • Good skin compatibility
  • Low irritability
  • It helps thicken the formulation.
  • It contributes to the formation and stability of the foam.

 

Where to apply
  • Shampoos of different types
  • Liquid soaps
  • Cleansing creams
  • Conditioners
  • Cosmetic cleansing products
Technical information
  • Identification: Amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut
  • Synonyms and search terms: Cocoamidopropylbetaine; Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  • INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  • CAS: 61789-40-0
  • Concentration: 34-36%
  • Origin: Derived from coconut or babassu oil.
Functions and applications

Main function: to act as a concentrated amphoteric surfactant.

Complementary functions: Cleaning, conditioning, foam formation and stabilization, and assistance in increasing viscosity.

Applications: Shampoos, liquid soaps, cleansing creams, conditioners, and other cosmetic products.

Benefits in the formulation: It helps to reduce irritation, improve feel, increase viscosity, and promote the formation of stable foam.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cocamidopropyl Betaine 34-36% used for?

It is used as a concentrated amphoteric surfactant in cosmetic formulations, providing cleansing and conditioning and contributing to the foam, viscosity and smoothness of the formulation.

What is the distinguishing feature of Cocoamidopropyl Betaine 34-36%?

It features a concentration of 34-36%, as well as low irritancy, good skin compatibility, and cleansing and conditioning properties.

Does Cocamidopropyl Betaine 34-36% help reduce the irritability of the formulation?

Yes. It helps reduce irritation from the formulation and exhibits good skin compatibility.

In which formulations can it be used?

It can be used in shampoos, liquid soaps, cleansing creams, conditioners, and other cosmetic products.

What is the INCI code for Cocamidopropyl Betaine 34-36%?

INCI is Cocamidopropyl Betaine.

What is the CAS number for Cocoamidopropyl Betaine 34-36%?

CAS is 61789-40-0.

Maian Chemical Products

Raw materials for the Food, Cosmetics, Household Cleaning Products, Pharmaceutical, Agricultural and other Industries sectors.

Maian stands out in the manufacture of specialty products and the marketing of 100% natural products.

We develop natural substitutes for ingredients derived from petroleum, animal products, and others. We are recognized by CGen and certified by ISO 9001, Ecovadis, and Smeta, highlighting our environmental and ethical responsibility, guaranteeing the quality and safety of each product.

We are the ideal choice for those seeking a sustainable, natural, and vegan approach.

To go back
Request a Quote
Speak to an expert
Speak to an expert

segments

Check out our Segments

Raw material for the Food (Food), Cosmetic (Beauty) and Cleaning Products (Home), Pharmaceutical (Farma), Agricultural (Agro) and Other Industries segments.

Maian

SPECIALTIES INNOVATION

Raw material for your industry, Ingredients from natural 100% sources, innovation is Maian.

Maian

BEAUTY

We have a complete line of raw materials for the cosmetics segment.

Maian

FOOD

A complete range of products to serve the entire food segment.

Maian

AGRO

We have a complete line of raw materials for the agricultural sector.

Maian

HOME

High-performance products, aligned with quality for the household cleaning segment.

Maian

PHARMACY

A complete range of products to serve the entire pharmaceutical segment.

Others

INDUSTRIES

High-performance products, aligned with quality for various segments.

Maian

SPECIALTIES INNOVATION

Raw material for your industry, Ingredients from natural 100% sources, innovation is Maian.

Maian

BEAUTY

We have a complete line of raw materials for the cosmetics segment.

Maian

FOOD

A complete range of products to serve the entire food segment.

Maian

AGRO

We have a complete line of raw materials for the agricultural sector.

Maian

HOME

High-performance products, aligned with quality for the household cleaning segment.

Maian

PHARMACY

A complete range of products to serve the entire pharmaceutical segment.

Others

INDUSTRIES

High-performance products, aligned with quality for various segments.

First class service

We are committed to creating the best customer experience.

know more
Maian — inovadora por natureza
  • (11) 4774-7010
  • comercial4@maian.com.br
  • marketing@maian.com.br
  • +55 11 92666-9497
  • sac@maian.com.br
  • Ethics and Whistleblowing Channel
    A safe space for you to be heard.
    denuncia@maian.com.br

NAVIGATE
PER

BROWSE BY

  • About Us
  • Segments
  • Innovation
  • News
  • Contact

FOLLOW-
US

FOLLOW US

Facebook Instagram Linkedin Youtube

WHERE
WE ARE

WHERE ARE WE

  • Rua Anthero Correia de Godoy Filho, 125 Jandira - SP CEP 06612-275, Brazil

CHILE

URUGUAY

BRAZIL

COLOMBIA

U.S

CANADA

SOUTH AFRICA

PORTUGAL

SPAIN

FRANCE

NETHERLANDS

BELGIUM

POLAND

RUSSIA

THAILAND

VIETNAM

MAIAN CHEMICAL PRODUCTS INDUSTRY LTDA
CNPJ: 35.634.515/0001-28
© Copyright 2025 | All rights reserved

Developed by:

SPL

Request a Quote

Request a Quote

Results for {phrase} ({results_count} in {results_count_total})
Showing {results_count} results for {results_count_total}