Ácido Cítrico
O Ácido Cítrico It is a weak organic tricarboxylic acid, naturally occurring in fruits, especially citrus fruits like lemons and oranges. It is widely used in the food, cosmetics, and household cleaning industries.
It acts primarily as an acidity regulator, acidulant, and chelating agent. In the food industry, it is used for acidity adjustment, preservation, and flavor development. In cosmetics, it is mainly applied for pH correction in formulations.
Benefits
- It acts as an acidity regulator.
- Helps correct pH.
- It has an acidifying effect.
- It acts as a chelating agent.
- It promotes the sequestration of ions.
- It acts as an auxiliary preservative.
- It has buffering capacity.
- It can be used in different industrial sectors.
- Versatile for food, cosmetic and household cleaning applications.
Features
- Weak organic acid
- Tricarboxylic acid
- Naturally found in citrus fruits
- Presentation as crystalline powder
- Acidifying properties
- Buffering capacity
- Ion scavenging capacity
- Available in anhydrous and monohydrate forms.
- Produced commercially, primarily through fermentation processes.
Where to apply
Foods:
- Soft drinks
- Syrups
- Desserts
- Ice creams
- Fruit preserves
- Jams
- Candy
- Wines
- Ciders
- Powdered soft drinks
- Gelatinous foods
- Canned beans
- Canned corn
- Canned mushrooms
- Seafood
- Cheeses
- Yogurts
Cosmetics:
- Shampoos
- Liquid soaps
- Creams
- Lotions
- Water-based cosmetics
Household cleaning products:
- Formulations for adjusting acidity and pH.
Technical information
- Identification: Ácido Cítrico — tricarboxylic organic acid
- Synonyms and search terms: Ácido Cítrico; Ácido Cítrico; Hydrogen Citrate
- INCI: Ácido Cítrico
- CAS: 77-92-9
- Physical form / appearance: Crystalline powder
- Available formats: Anhydrous and monohydrate
- Transition temperature between anhydrous and monohydrate forms: 36.6 °C
Functions and applications
Main function: It acts as an acidity regulator, coadjuvant preservative, and chelating agent.
Complementary functions: acidulant, buffering agent and ion sequestrant.
Food application: Used for adjusting acidity, preserving flavor, and developing it in various foods and beverages.
Cosmetic application: Used primarily for pH correction in shampoos, liquid soaps, creams, lotions, and other water-based formulations.
Household application: Used in formulations that require acidity and pH adjustment.
Frequently Asked Questions
In which formulations can Ácido Cítrico be used?
It can be used in food and beverages, shampoos, liquid soaps, creams, lotions, water-based cosmetics, and household cleaning formulations.
How can Ácido Cítrico be used to adjust pH?
In cosmetic formulations and other applications, it acts as an acidity regulator and can be used to correct pH.
What is the physical form of Ácido Cítrico?
It is presented in the form of a crystalline powder and can be marketed in anhydrous and monohydrate forms.
Maian Chemical Products
Raw materials for the Food, Cosmetics, Household Cleaning Products, Pharmaceutical, Agricultural and other Industries sectors.
Maian stands out in the manufacture of specialty products and the marketing of 100% natural products.
We develop natural substitutes for ingredients derived from petroleum, animal products, and others. We are recognized by CGen and certified by ISO 9001, Ecovadis, and Smeta, highlighting our environmental and ethical responsibility, guaranteeing the quality and safety of each product.
We are the ideal choice for those seeking a sustainable, natural, and vegan approach.
segments
Check out our Segments
Raw material for the Food (Food), Cosmetic (Beauty) and Cleaning Products (Home), Pharmaceutical (Farma), Agricultural (Agro) and Other Industries segments.
Maian
SPECIALTIES INNOVATION
Raw material for your industry, Ingredients from natural 100% sources, innovation is Maian.
Maian
BEAUTY
Maian
FOOD
A complete range of products to serve the entire food segment.
Maian
AGRO
We have a complete line of raw materials for the agricultural sector.
Maian
HOME
High-performance products, aligned with quality for the household cleaning segment.
Maian
PHARMACY
A complete range of products to serve the entire pharmaceutical segment.
Others
INDUSTRIES
High-performance products, aligned with quality for various segments.
Maian
SPECIALTIES INNOVATION
Raw material for your industry, Ingredients from natural 100% sources, innovation is Maian.
Maian
BEAUTY
Maian
FOOD
A complete range of products to serve the entire food segment.
Maian
AGRO
We have a complete line of raw materials for the agricultural sector.
Maian
HOME
High-performance products, aligned with quality for the household cleaning segment.
Maian
PHARMACY
A complete range of products to serve the entire pharmaceutical segment.
Others
INDUSTRIES
High-performance products, aligned with quality for various segments.